Table of Contents
[…] The rights provided to any person by this by-law shall be enforceable against the Corporation by such person who shall be presumed to have relied on it in serving or continuing to serve as a director or officer as provided above. No amendment of this by-law shall impair the rights of any person arising at any time with respect to events occurring prior to such amendment.”

         Section 721 of the New York Business Corporation Law (the “B.C.L.”) provides that no indemnification may be made to or on behalf of any director or officer of the Registrant if “a judgment or other final adjudication adverse to the director or officer establishes that his acts were committed in bad faith or were the result of active and deliberate dishonesty and were material to the cause of action so adjudicated, or that he personally gained in fact a financial profit or other advantage to which he was not legally entitled.”

         The rights granted under section 6.6 of the By-laws are in addition to, and are not exclusive of, any other rights to indemnification and expenses to which any director or officer may otherwise be entitled.