and were material to the cause of action so adjudicated, or that he personally gained in fact a financial profit or other advantage to which he was not legally entitled. "C. No amendment, modification or rescission of these By-laws shall be effective to limit any person's right to indemnification with respect to any alleged cause of action that accrues or other incident or matter that occurs prior to the date on which such modification, amendment or rescission is adopted." Section 721 of the New York Business Corporation Law (the "B.C.L.") provides that no indemnification may be made to or on behalf of any director or officer of the Registrant if "a judgment or other final adjudication adverse to the director or officer establishes that his acts were committed in bad faith or were the result of active and deliberate dishonesty and were material to the cause of action so adjudicated, or that he personally gained in fact a financial profit or other advantage to which he was not legally entitled." Section 54B of the Registrant's By-laws includes the foregoing statutory language. The rights granted under Section 54 of the By-laws are in addition to, and are not exclusive of, any other rights to indemnification and expenses to which any director or officer may otherwise be entitled.