As filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on May 27, 1998
[…] establishes that his acts were committed in bad faith or were the
result of active and deliberate dishonesty and were material to the
cause of action so adjudicated, or that he personally gained in fact a
financial profit or other advantage to which he was not legally
entitled.
II-1
"C. No amendment, modification or rescission of these By-laws
shall be effective to limit any person's right to indemnification with
respect to any alleged cause of action that accrues or other incident
or matter that occurs prior to the date on which such modification,
amendment or rescission is adopted."
Section 721 of the New York Business Corporation Law (the "B.C.L.")
provides that no indemnification may be made to or on behalf of any director or
officer of the Registrant if "a judgment or other final adjudication adverse to
the director or officer establishes that his acts were committed in bad faith or
were the result of active and deliberate dishonesty and were material to the
cause of action so adjudicated, or that he personally gained in fact a financial
profit or other advantage to which he was not legally entitled." Section 53B of
the Registrant's By-laws includes the foregoing statutory language.
The rights granted under Section 53 of the By-laws are in addition to, and
are not exclusive of, any other rights to indemnification and expenses to which
any director or officer may otherwise be entitled.