CARTER, LEDYARD & MILBURN
[…] that his acts were committed in bad faith or were the result
of active and deliberate dishonesty and were material to the
cause of action so adjudicated, or that he personally gained
in fact a financial profit or other advantage to which he
was not legally entitled.
"C. No amendment, modification or rescission of these
By-laws shall be effective to limit any person's right to
indemnification with respect to any alleged cause of action
that accrues or other incident or matter that occurs prior
to the date on which such modification, amendment or rescis-
sion is adopted."
Section 721 of the New York Business Corporation Law
(the "B.C.L.") provides that no indemnification may be made to or
on behalf of any director or officer of the Registrant if "a
judgment or other final adjudication adverse to the director or
officer establishes that his acts were committed in bad faith or
were the result of active and deliberate dishonesty and were
material to the cause of action so adjudicated, or that he
personally gained in fact a financial profit or other advantage
to which he was not legally entitled." Section 53B of the Regis-
trant's By-laws includes the foregoing statutory language.
The rights granted under Section 53 of the By-laws are
in addition to, and are not exclusive of, any other rights to
indemnification and expenses to which any director or officer may
otherwise be entitled.